INTEGRITY POLICY FOR FÖRENINGEN STATEMENT

 

1. INTRODUCTION

When you become a member in Föreningen Statement or when you sign up to become a volunteer at the festival, Statement Festival, you agree to provide us with certain personal data. With this policy we want to inform you of how we collect and use your personal information. The integrity policy describes your rights and how to use them.

2. IMPORTANT TERMS
Personal data: all information that is direct, or indirect, in correlation with a living person. It could be for example name, address, phone number and e-mail.

Usage of personal data: all management of personal data is to be seen as usage, for example collecting, registering, organizing, storing, managing, transmitting and erasing of data.

Responsibility for personal data: the persons/person who decide what the data is to be used for, and how to manage personal data, is responsible that the data is used in accordance to the law in use.

3. RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA

Föreningen Statement, organization number 802511-5687, Box 111 91, 100 61 Stockholm, is responsible for the organizations management of your personal data. Information on how to contact us can be found in article 17.

4. WHEN DO WE COLLECT DATA?

– When you become a member of Föreningen Statement
– When you apply to voluntary work at Statement Festival
– When you visit Föreningen Statements webpage (www.statementfestival.se)

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you become a member in Föreningen Statement we manage following data:
– First and last name
– E-mail address

When you apply for voluntary work at Statement Festival we will manage following data:
– First and last name
– Age
– Phone number
– E-mail address

Apart from that we also manage the information you leave when you apply (i.e. experience from former work at festivals and if you have a driver’s license).

When you visit Föreningen Statements webpage we collect data on how you use the webpage with the usage of Cookies. For more information om how to deactivate that your browser saves cookies se article 16.

6. WHY DO WE MANAGE PERSONAL DATA?

When you become a member of Föreningen Statement we will need your personal data to be able to administrate and assign you a membership. We will need your full name and your e-mail address to be able to keep a registry and be able to contact you.

When you apply for voluntary work at Statement Festival we will need your contact information to keep in contact with you about your assignment. We will need information about your age, and you are free to share information about past experiences with work at festivals and other experiences that might be relevant to your assignment. The personal data will be used to be able to hire volunteers that will work before, during and after the festival.

To make our webpage better Föreningen Statement uses cookies to gather information about how the webpage is being used. For more information about cookies see article 16.

7. OUR RIGHT TO MANAGE PERSONAL DATA

When you leave your data to Föreningen Statement you automatically give consent that Föreningen Statement manages your personal data as described above.

When you become a member of Föreningen Statement

When you become a member of Föreningen Statement your personal data will be necessary to be able to administrate and assign you a membership. Föreningen Statement also need your data to be able to contact you. If you don’t want to leave your data, it will work against the purpose of intended use and Föreningen Statement will have to deny you membership.

When you apply for volunteering at Statement Festival the managing of your personal data will be necessary be able to hire you. The management of personal data is necessary to choose and give the person applying a role and to be able to contact those who are applying.

When you visit Föreningen Statements webpage you automatically give consent to the use of cookies. In your browser you can change the settings to what cookies you will allow, block or erase. For more information about cookies see article 16.

8. WHO DO WE SUPPLY THE DATA TO?

Föreningen Statement will not sell, rent, lease or in any other way give your personal data to anyone outside of Föreningen Statement. This does not include a trusted third part that is helping us run our webpage, with the requirement that that part will keep the information confidential. It is always Föreningen Statement that is liable for all personal data that is collected for Föreningen Statements purpose. We can share your personal data if it (i) is necessary to abide by the law in place or when an authority demands, (ii) to defend Föreningen Statements interests, or (iii) detect, prevent or notice scams, and safety or technical issues.

9. FOR HOW LONG IS THE PERSONAL DATA STORED?

The managing of personal data follows the law in place and will not be stored when the data is no longer relevant for the purpose of Föreningen Statements organization, as written above.

When you become a member of Föreningen Statement we will store your personal data for as long as you are a member.

When you apply for voluntary work at Statement Festival we will store your personal data to the 30th of September 2018.

10. THE RIGHT TO ERASE PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to affect the information that is stored. You have the right to ask that false information is corrected. You can also at any time demand that your personal data is erased or that the managing of them is restricted. If you decide to do so you can contact us, se article 17.

11. THE RIGHT TO ACCES PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access your personal data that Föreningen Statement is managing and ask for the purpose of its use. If you decide to do so you can contact us if you want more information about how Föreningen Statement manages your personal data, se article 17.

12. THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

If you leave your personal data to Föreningen Statement you have in certain cases the right to ask that they are managed through data portability. An example is when you want to transfer your personal data to a different operator.

In order to be able to use your right to data portability, your request must relate to personal data that you have provided to us and which we treat with the consent of you or to comply with the agreement we have with you.

13. COMPLAINTS

If you deem that Föreningen Statements managing of your personal data is in violation of the law in place regarding personal data safety and protection of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation), you should contact us immediately. You can contact us through mail or e-mail, se article 17. You could also turn to Datainspektionen to leave a complaint at https://www.datainspektionen.se.

14. CHANGES IN THE INTEGRITY POLICY

If this integrity policy changes, Föreningen Statement will publish the altered integrity policy at www.statementfestival.se with information about the changes that has been made. If Föreningen Statement makes essential changes in the integrity policy, you might also be informed by e-mail.

15. SAFETY

Föreningen Statement has taken precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, unauthorized correction and that the data is erased.

16. COOKIES

Föreningen Statement uses cookies to develop and make the webpage better. Cookies gather information on how the webpage is being used. More information on how Föreningen Statement uses cookies can be found here; Cookiepolicy

17. CONTACT INFORMATION TO FÖRENINGEN STATEMENT

If you have questions about Föreningen Statements management of personal data or want to know what personal data of yours is stored, you can contact us by mail or e-mail:

Address:

Föreningen Statement BOX 11191
100 61 Stockholm

E-mail: info@statementfestival.se

Senast uppdaterad: 2018-04-22